Board of Directors

of the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA)

NRECA Board Officers – 2016

  • President
    Coleman
    Mel Coleman
    Arkansas
  • Vice President

    Phil Carson
    Illinois
  • Secretary-Treasurer

    Curtis Wynn
    North Carolina

 

NRECA Board of Directors – 2016

  • Alabama

    Ed Short
    Covington Electric
  • Alaska

    Meera Kohler
    Alaska Village Electric Cooperative
  • Arizona

    Curtis Nolan
    Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Co-op
  • Arkansas

    Mel Coleman
    North Arkansas Electric Coop­erative
  • California

    Jessica Nelson
    Golden State
    Power Co-op
  • Colorado

    Joe Martin
    Mountain View Electric Association
  • Delaware

    Woody Noel
    Delaware Electric
  • Florida

    Kelley Smith
    Clay Electric
    Cooperative
  • Georgia

    Galen Mills
    Hart EMC
  • Hawaii

    David Iha
    Kauai Island Utility Cooperative
  • Idaho

    Bryan Case
    Fall River Electric Cooperative
  • Illinois

    Phil Carson
    Tri-County Electric Cooperative
  • Indiana

    Roy Friedersdorf
    Decatur County
    REMC
  • Iowa

    Marion Denger
    Prairie Energy Cooperative
  • Kansas

    Keith Ross
    Prairie Land Electric Cooperative
  • Kentucky

    Mike Williams
    Blue Grass Energy Cooperative
  • Louisiana

    Mark Brown
    Claiborne Electric Cooperative
  • Maine

    Scott Hallowell
    Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative
  • Maryland

    Dan Dyer
    Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative
  • Michigan

    Tony Anderson
    Cherryland Electric Cooperative
  • Minnesota

    Ronald Schwartau
    Nobles Cooperative Electric
  • Mississippi

    Kevin Doddridge
    Northcentral Mississippi EPA
  • Missouri

    Chris Hamon
    White River Valley Electric Cooperative
  • Montana

    Chris Christensen
    NorVal Electric Cooperative
  • Nebraska

    Randy Papenhausen
    Cedar-Knox PPD
  • Nevada

    Sandra Green
    Mt. Wheeler Power
  • New Hampshire

    Ken Colburn
    New Hampshire Electric Cooperative
  • New Jersey

    Thomas Madsen
    Sussex Rural Electric Cooperative
  • New Mexico

    David Spradlin
    Springer Electric Cooperative
  • New York

    Gary Potter
    Otsego Electric Cooperative
  • North Carolina

    Curtis Wynn
    Roanoke Electric Cooperative & Subsidiaries
  • North Dakota

    Lynn Jacobson
    Burke-Divide Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Ohio

    Tom McQuiston
    Ohio Rural Electric Cooperatives
    Butler Rural Electric Cooperative
  • Oklahoma

    Tim Smith
    East Central Oklahoma Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • Oregon

    Bryan Wolfe
    Umatilla Electric Cooperative
  • Pennsylvania

    Lanny Rodgers
    Northwestern RECA
  • South Carolina

    Bill Hart
    Fairfield Electric Cooperative
  • South Dakota

    Mark Hofer
    Central Electric Cooperative
  • Tennessee

    Tom Purkey
    Middle Tennessee
    EMC
  • Texas

    Kerry Kelton
    Mid-South Synergy
  • Utah

    Jeff Peterson
    Utah Rural Electric Association
  • Vermont

    Michelle DaVia
    Vermont Electric Cooperative
  • Virginia

    Greg White
    Northern Neck Electric Cooperative
  • Washington

    Steve Walter
    Tanner Electric Cooperative
  • West Virginia

    CB Sharp
    Harrison REA
  • Wisconsin

    Larry Becker
    Adams-Columbia
    Electric Co-op
  • Wyoming

    Reuben Ritthaler
    Powder River Energy
    Basin Electric Power Cooperative